Sunday, November 20, 2011


Woke up this morning (got yourself a gun) with Noah and the Whale's L.I.F.E.G.O.E.S.O.N. running around in my head (no worries, songs running through my head when i get up is a common occurrence and i did see NatW last week) But it got me thinking about spell songs. Are they songs with acronyms in the title or just initialism, i.e., spelling out a word as the title of the song (and reciting the letters in the song? Dunno, don't have any rules set up about what makes or doesn't make this list.

Who the heck thought it was clever to spell out a title in the song? Who was the first artist who had a hit with this method? In the age of spell check/atroashius speeleng (i'll just get it close and the computer will take care of it) is the spell song doomed to extinction? (thank you Noah!)

I might need a little help to fill out the list, but at least i can get you started.

ABC-Jackson (gotta start with the basics, right?)
YMCA-(technically no more a word than ABC, but if i'm including one, i have to include the other)
D-I-V-O-R-C-E-(can't stand this song, but still)
GLORIA (could go either way on this one)
U.N.I.T.Y-Queen Latifah (btw, check out that Q)
F.E.E.L.I.N.G.C.A.L.L.E.D.L.O.V.E.-Pulp (damn thats a long title, and was this even a hit? ooh wait, i just got to the chorus...N.E.V.E.R.M.I.N.D.)
T-R-O-U-B-L-E-travis tritt (apparently country don't believe in periods)
F.I.N.E.-Aerosmith (meh)
D.A.N.C.E.-Justice (love that intro, however, no DVNO cos that doesn't mean anything)
The W.A.N.D.-Flaming Lips (i could pull this off the list and not feel bad about it. Flaming Lips definitely go in that category of bands that have exceeded their shelf life)
P.Y.T.-Michael Jackson (so wrong. so very very wrong)


  1. It's like a Itunes scavenger hunt!

    D.O.A. - Jay Z
    F.A.N. - New Young Pony Club
    A.P.O.L.O.G.Y. - Tom Vek
    S.A.M.S.P.A.R.R.O. - Sam Sparro
    U.R.A Fever - The Kills
    M.E.X.I.C.O.C.U. - The Kills
    M.I.A. - Foo Fighters
    W.T.P. - Eminem (white trash party!)
    L.S.F. - Kasabian

  2. L.O.V.E. -- Vivian Brown
    L.E.S. Artistest -- Santogold (should count, depending on which double meaning you go with)
    O.N.E. -- Yeasayer
    T.H.E.H.I.V.E.S. -- The Hives
    (Fun! Now, I want to find one where the word is misspelled!)

  3. does RESPECT count? That was probably one of the first spelling songs!

  4. hmm. this one just came in my iPod:
    LMG (love my girl) - Sims
    this is easier than i thought. I found a lot of acronyms.
    F.N.T. (fascinating new thing) - Semisonic
    L.V.B.D. (little virgin baby doll) - Abandoned Pools
    HWC - Liz Phair (if you don't know what stands for, look it up)
    L.I.P. (little indian princess) - Presidents of the USA
    T.O.R.N.A.D.O. - Go! Team
    B.I.T.C.H. - Jamelia (i think i'm the only one in America who knows her stuff)
    Also K.I.S.S.I.N.G. by Flight of the Concords and F.U.N. from SpongeBob! "F is for friends who do stuff together, U is for you and me!"
    on Saturday, BLNX sang a song that was acronyms, i think it was "LMAO (CMEO)".